Program to download

The ISWC and UbiComp proceedings are now available in the ACM digital library:

ISWC Proceedings
UbiComp Proceedings
UbiComp Adjunct Proceedings

Program overview

Wed, 14th Thu, 15th Fri, 16th
Ballsaal Kammermusik-saal Trübnersaal Großer Saal Ballsaal Kammermusik-saal Trübnersaal Großer Saal Registration Desk Ballsaal Kammermusik-saal Trübnersaal Großer Saal
9:00 Keynote:

Dirk Helbing

Joint Plenary Keynote: Rosalind Picard
Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
11:00 Opening & Fabrics, Textiles, and Skin Made Smart Supporting the Visually and Motoric Impaired Living in Smart Homes Activity Recognition Activity Recognition and Sensing User and Behaviour Modelling and Prediction I Security and Privacy I Sound and Audio Haptic Feedback Images, Videos, and AR Power Saving Techniques for Mobile Computing Health II
Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break
14:00 Wearables in Healthcare, in Wellbeing, and Beyond & Minute Madness Indoor Localisation Interaction Using the Hands and Eyes Unobtrusive Sensing and Feedback Industry Session I User and Behavior Modelling and Prediction II Security and Privacy II Health I Interaction Urban Sensing Sensing with Smartphones and Wearables Predictive Analytics
Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
16:00 Wearables in Motion Sensing Walking Leveraging the Crowd UbiComp in Education Industry Session II Sensing and Using Emotion Supporting Physically Active Lifestyle UbiComp in Transportation Kids at ISWC/ Ubicomp Extended Realities & Closing Sustainable UbiComp Notifications and Scheduling Real-World Navigation and Exploration
Gadget Show

Design Exhibition

Poster/Demo Reception

Banquet/Social Event Townhall Meeting

ISWC Awards

ISWC 2016 gives awards to papers that demonstrate exceptional contributions to ubiquitous computing.

best Best Paper Award : given to the paper that was identified by the Program Committee as being the top submission to ISWC 2016. The paper will be selected among ISWC honorable mention winners. This award will be announced during the conference.

honorable Honorable Mention Award : given to a paper that was identified by the Program Committee as being among the top 3% of all submissions to ISWC 2016.


ISWC Sessions


Opening & Fabrics, Textiles, and Skin made smart

11:00-12:30, Ballsaal
Session Chair: Kent Lyons

Opening (11:00-11:15)

Grabbing at an Angle: Menu Selection for Fabric Interfaces (11:15-11:40)
Nur Al-huda Hamdan, Jeffrey R. Blum, Florian Heller, Ravi Kanth Kosuru, Jan Borchers

honorableInteractex: An Integrated Development Environment for Smart Textiles (11:40-12:05)
Juan Haladjian, Katharina Bredies, Bernd Brügge

DuoSkin: Rapidly Prototyping On-Skin User Interfaces Using Skin-Friendly Materials (12:05-12:30)
Hsin-Liu Cindy Kao, Christian Holz, Asta Roseway, Andres Calvo, Chris Schmandt

Wearables in Healthcare, in Wellbeing, and beyond

14:00-15:30, Ballsaal
Session Chair: Fahim Kawsar

Multi-Modal Wearable Ambient Display: An Investigation of Continuous Glucose Monitoring (14:00-14:15)
Jordyn Reich, Lucy E Dunne

Experiences Measuring Sleep and Physical Activity Patterns Across a Large College Cohort With Fitbits (14:15-14:40)
Rachael Purta, Stephen Mattingly, Lixing Song, Omar Lizardo, David Hachen, Christian Poellabauer, Aaron Striegel

MoodLens: Restoring Non-Verbal Communication with an In-Lens Fiber Optic Display (14:40-14:55)
Angela Vujic, Thad Starner, Melody Jackson

A Survey of the Historical Scope and Current Trends of Wearable Technology Applications (14:55-15:10)
Mary Ellen Berglund, Julia Duvall, Lucy E Dunne

Minute Madness for Briefs

15:10-15:30, Ballsaal

Wearable Beach Volleyball Serve Type Recognition
Luis Ponce Cuspinera, Sakura Uetsuji, Javier Ordonez, Daniel Roggen

A generic sensor fabric for multi-modal swallowing sensing in regular upper-body shirts
Rui Zhang, Martin Freund, Oliver Amft, Jingyuan Cheng, Bo Zhou, Paul Lukowicz, Fernando Seoane, Peter Chabrecek

Virtual Food Texture by Electrical Muscle Stimulation
Arinobu Niijima, Takefumi Ogawa

Bite Glasses – Measuring chewing using EMG and bone vibration in smart eyeglasses
Rui Zhang, Oliver Amft

On-body ambient electric field strength and phase sensing: a new wearable modality for localisation applications
Daniel Roggen, Arash Pouryazdan, Francisco Javier Ordonez Morales, Helen Prance, Robert Prance

Wearable System for Reducing Anxiety while Interacting with the Robots
Stefan Brending, Ali Mahmood Khan, Michael Lawo, Maik Müller, Patrick Zeising

Input Interface Using Wrinkles on Clothes
Kentaro Ueda, Tsutomu Terada, Masahiko Tsukamoto

Wearable Ambient Sound Display: Embedding Information in Personal Music
George Chernyshov, Benjamin Tag, Jiajun Chen, Noriyasu Votin, Paul Lukowicz, Kai Kunze

Charting the Design Space and User Preferences on Wearable Visual Markers
Jonna Häkkilä, Juho Rantakari, Paula Roinesalo, Ashley Colley

A System for Determining which Player Touches a Card first using a Wrist-worn Sensor in Competitive Karuta
Hiroshi Yamada, Kazuya Murao, Tsutomu Terada, Masahiko Tsukamoto

Wearables in Motion

16:00-17:30, Ballsaal
Session Chair: Kenji Mase

honorableSmart Soccer Shoe: Monitoring Foot-Ball Interaction with Shoe Integrated Textile Pressure Sensor Matrix (16:00-16:25)
Bo Zhou, Markus Wirth, Christine Martindale, Harald Koerger, Constantin Zwick, Heber Cruz, Bjoern Eskofier, Paul Lukowicz

Ball Impact Localization on Table Tennis Rackets using Piezo-electric Sensors (16:25-16:50)
Peter Blank, Thomas Kautz, Bjoern Eskofier

Your Personal Movie Producer: Generating Highlight Videos in Soccer Using Wearables (16:50-17:05)
Dominik Schuldhaus, Carolin Jakob, Constantin Zwick, Harald Koerger, Bjoern M. Eskofier

honorableAn Analysis of the Variability of Anatomical Body References within Ready-to-Wear Garment Sizes (17:05-17:30)
Linsey Griffin, Crystal Compton, Lucy E Dunne

Activity Recognition and Sensing

11:00-12:30, Ballsaal
Session Chair: Bjoern Eskofier

Deep Convolutional Feature Transfer Across Mobile Activity Recognition Domains, Sensor Modalities and Locations (11:00-11:25)
Javier Ordonez, Daniel Roggen

Creating Collar-sensed Motion Gestures for Dog-Human Communication in Service Applications (11:25-11:50)
Giancarlo Valentin, Joelle Alcaidinho, Ayanna Howard, Melody Jackson, Thad Starner

GestureSleeve: Using Touch Sensitive Fabrics for Gestural Input on the Forearm for Controlling Smart Watches (11:50-12:15)
Stefan Schneegass, Alexandra Voit

RSVP on the Go – Implicit Reading Support on Smart Watches Through Eye Tracking (12:15-12:30)
Tilman Dingler, Rufat Rzayev, Valentin Schwind, Niels Henze

Industry Session I

14:00-15:30, Ballsaal
Session Chair: Holger Kenn

Best practice in wearable industrial projects
Hendrik Witt, Ubimax
context-aware personal health assistance (PHA)
Esteban Bayro Kaiser, wearhealth
HoloLens Cloud driven industrial applications
Damit Dobric, daenet

Industry Session II

16:00-17:30, Ballsaal
Session Chair: Christian Bürgy

Breakthroughs and challenges of a wearable hardware (solution) provider
Tony Havelka, Tek Gear
Windows Holographic
Holger Kenn, Microsoft
Industry Panel

Haptic Feedback

11:00-12:30, Ballsaal
Session Chair: Jingyuan Cheng

honorableSkin Reading: Encoding Text in a 6-Channel Haptic Display (11:00-11:25)
Granit Luzhnica, Eduardo Veas, Viktoria Pammer

Exploring the Design Space of Touch-based Vibrotactile Interactions for Smartwatches (11:25-11:50)
Hasti Seifi, Kent Lyons

Tactile Taps Teach Rhythmic Text Entry: Passive Haptic Learning of Morse Code (11:50-12:15)
Caitlyn Seim, saul Reynolds-Haertle, Sarthak Srinivas, Thad Starner

RüttelFlug – A Wrist-Worn Sensing Device for Tactile Vertical Velocity Perception in 3D-Space (12:15-12:30)
Erik Pescara, Michael Beigl, Matthias Budde


14:00-15:30, Ballsaal
Session Chair: Kristof van Laerhoven

Whoosh: Non-Voice Acoustics for Low-Cost, Hands-Free, and Rapid Input on Smartwatches (14:00-14:25)
Gabriel Reyes, Dingtian Zhang, Sarthak Ghosh, Pratik Shah, Jason Wu, Aman Parnami, Bailey Bercik, Thad Starner, Gregory D. Abowd, W. Keith Edwards

Circular Selection: Optimizing List Selection for Smartwatches (14:25-14:50)
Katrin Plaumann, Michael Müller, Enrico Rukzio

WatchOut: Extending Interactions on a Smartwatch with Inertial Sensing (14:50-15:15)
Cheng Zhang, Junrui Yang, Caleb Southern, Thad Starner, Gregory Abowd

A Comparison of Order Picking Methods Augmented with Weight Checking Error Detection (15:15-15:30)
Xiaolong Wu, Malcolm Haynes, Anhong Guo, Thad Starner

Extended Realities & Closing

16:00-17:30, Ballsaal
Session Chair: Michael Beigl

2D Input for Virtual Reality Enclosures with Magnetic Field Sensing (16:00-16:25)
Kent Lyons

honorableEyeContact: Scleral Coil Eye Tracking for Virtual Reality (16:25-16:50)
Eric Whitmire, Laura Trutoiu, Robert Cavin, David Perek, Brian Scally, James O Phillips, Shwetak Patel

Controlling Virtual Body Size to Reduce Discomfort Caused by Inappropriate Interpersonal Distance (16:50-17:05)
Masaki Maeda, Tominaga Tomu, Yoshinori Hijikata, Nobuchika Sakata

Closing: Awards (17:05-17:30)

UbiComp Awards

UbiComp 2015 gives awards to papers that demonstrate exceptional contributions to ubiquitous computing.

best Best Paper Award : given to a paper that was identified by the Program Committee as being among the top 1% of all submissions to UbiComp 2016.

honorable Honorable Mention Award : given to a paper that was identified by the Program Committee as being among the top 5% of all submissions to UbiComp 2016.


UbiComp Sessions

Activity recognition
11:00-12:30, Grosser Saal,
Session Chair: Tao Gu

Unsupervised Recognition of Interleaved Activities of Daily Living through Ontological and Probabilistic Reasoning
Daniele Riboni, Timo Sztyler, Gabriele Civitarese, Heiner Stuckenschmidt

Learning from Less for Better: Semi-Supervised Activity Recognition via Shared Structure Discovery
Lina Yao, Feiping Nie, Quan Z. Sheng, Tao Gu, Xue Li, Sen Wang

Human Respiration Detection with Commodity WiFi Devices: Do User Location and Body Orientation Matter?
Hao Wang, Daqing Zhang, Junyi Ma, Yasha Wang, Yuxiang Wang, Dan Wu, Tao Gu, Bing Xie

A Weakly Supervised Activity Recognition Framework for Real-time Synthetic Biology Laboratory Assistance
Chandrashekhar Lavania, Sunil Thulasidasan, Anthony LaMarca, Jeffrey Scofield, Jeff Bilmes

Supporting the visually and motor impaired
11:00-12:30, Kammermusiksaal
Session Chair: Nadir Weibel

UniPass: Design and Evaluation of a Smart Device-Based Password Manager for Visually Impaired Users
Natã M Barbosa, Jordan K Hayes, Yang Wang

Finding a Store, Searching for a Product: A Study of Daily Challenges of Low Vision People
Sarit F.A Szpiro, Yuhang Zhao, Shiri Azenkot

CueSee: Exploring Visual Cues for People with Low Vision to Facilitate a Visual Search Task
Yuhang Zhao, Sarit Szpiro, Jonathan Knighten, Shiri Azenkot

Situational Impairments to Mobile Interaction in Cold Environments
Zhanna Sarsenbayeva, Jorge Goncalves, Juan García, Simon Klakegg, Sirkka Rissanen, Hannu Rintamäki, Jari Hannu, Vassilis Kostakos

Living in smart homes
11:00-12:30, Trübner Saal
Session Chair: Jin Nakazawa

Selecting Home Appliances with Smart Glass based on Contextual Information
Quan Kong, Takuya Maekawa, Taiki Miyanishi, Takayuki Suyama

AirSense: An Intelligent Home-based Sensing System for Indoor Air Quality Analytics
Biyi Fang, Qiumin Xu, Taiwoo Park, Mi Zhang

It’s like living with a friendly stranger: Perceptions of Personality Traits in a Smart Home
Sarah Mennicken, Oliver Zihler, Frida Juldaschewa, Veronika Molnar, David Aggeler, Elaine Huang

TableTalk: Integrating Personal Devices and Content for Commensal Experiences at the Family Dinner Table
Hasan Shahid Ferdous, Bernd Ploderer, Hilary Davis, Frank Vetere, Kenton O’Hara, Geremy Farr-Wharton, Rob Comber

Unobstrusive sensing and feedback
14:00-15:30, Grosser Saal
Session Chair: Lucy Dunne

Exploring the Design Space of Glanceable Feedback for Physical Activity Trackers
Rúben Gouveia, Fábio Pereira, Evangelos Karapanos, Sean A. Munson, Marc Hassenzahl

Verifiable Smart Packaging with Passive RFID
Ge Wang, Chen Qian, Jinsong Han, Wei Xi, Han Ding, Zhiping Jiang, Jizhong Zhao

Device-free Detection of Approach and Departure Behaviors using Backscatter Communication
Han Ding, Chen Qian, Jinsong Han, Ge Wang, Zhiping Jiang, Jizhong Zhao, Wei Xi

Passive and Contactless Epidermal Pressure Sensor Printed with Silver Nano-particle Ink
Takahiro Hashizume, Takuya Sasatani, Koya Narumi, Yoshiaki Narusue, Yoshihiro Kawahara, Tohru Asami

Cognitive Rhythms: Unobtrusive and Continuous Sensing of Alertness Using a Mobile Phone
Saeed Abdullah, Elizabeth Murnane, Mark Matthews, Matthew Kay, Julie Kientz, Geri Gay, Tanzeem Choudhury

Indoor localisation
14:00-15:30, Kammermusiksaal
Session Chair: Vassilis Kostakos

Dynamic-MUSIC: Accurate Device-Free Indoor Localization
Xiang Li, Shengjie Li, Daqing Zhang, Jie Xiong, Yasha Wang, Hong Mei

Indoor Localization via Multi-Modal Sensing on Smartphones
Han Xu, Zheng Yang, Zimu Zhou, Longfei Shasngguan, Ke Yi, Yunhao Liu

Efficient Calibration for RSSI-based Indoor Localization by Bayesian Experimental Design on Multi-task Classification
Masamichi Shimosaka, Osamu Saisho

Predicting Location Semantics Combining Active and Passive Sensing with Environment-independent Classifier
Masaya Tachikawa, Takuya Maekawa, Yasuyuki Matsushita

Towards Area Classification for Large-scale Fingerprint-based System
Suining He, Jiajie Tan, S.-H. Gary Chan

Interacting using the hands and eyes
14:-15:30, Trübner Saal
Session Chair: James Crowley

TraceMatch: a Computer Vision Technique for User Input by Tracing of Animated Controls
Christopher Clarke, Alessio Bellino, Augusto Esteves, Eduardo Velloso, Hans Gellersen

best WiFinger: Talk to Your Smart Devices with Finger-grained Gesture
Hong Li, Wei Yang, Jianxin Wang, Yang Xu, Liusheng Huang

Accuracy of Interpreting Pointing Gestures in Egocentric View
Deepak Akkil, Poika Isokoski

TextPursuits: Using Text for Pursuits-Based Interaction and Calibration on Public Displays
Mohamed Khamis, Ozan Saltuk, Alina Hang, Katharina Stolz, Andreas Bulling, Florian Alt

UbiTouch: Ubiquitous Smartphone TouchPads using Built-in Proximity and Ambient Light Sensors
Elliott Wen, Winston Seah, Bryan Ng, Xuefeng Liu, Jiannong Cao

UbiComp in education
16:00-17:30, Grosser Saal
Session Chair: Koji Yatani

TalkLIME: Mobile System Intervention to Improve Parent-Child Interaction for Children with Language Delay
Seokwoo Song, Seugnho KIM, John Kim, Wonjeong Park, Dongsun Yim

EDUM: Classroom Education Measurements via Large-scale WiFi Networks
Mengyu Zhou, Minghua Ma, Yangkun Zhang, Kaixin Sui, Dan Pei, Thomas Moscibroda

Collective Use of a Fabric-based Interactive Surface to Support Early Development in Toddler Classrooms
Franceli L. Cibrian, Nadir Weibel, Monica Tentori

Apps to Measure Motor Skills of Vocational Workers
Bhanu Pratap Singh Rawat, Varun Aggarwal

Sensing Walking
16:00-17:00, Kammermusiksaal
Session Chair: Daniel Roggen

WiDir: Walking Direction Estimation Using Wireless Signals
Dan Wu, Daqing Zhang, Chenren Xu, Yasha Wang, Hao Wang

Gait Recognition Using WiFi Signals
Wei Wang, Alex X. Liu, Muhammad Shahzad

iKneeBraces: Knee Adduction Moment Evaluation Measured by Motion Sensors in Gait Detection
Hsin-Ruey Tsai, Shih-Yao Wei, Jui-Chun Hsiao, Ting-Wei Chiu, Yi-Ping Lo, Chi-Feng Keng, Yi-Ping Hung, Jin-Jong Chen

Exploiting Cyclic Features of Walking for Pedestrian Dead Reckoning with Unconstrained Smartphones
Baoqi Huang, Guodong Qi, Xiaokun Yang, Long Zhao, Han Zou

Leveraging the crowd
16:00-17:30, Trübner Saal
Session Chair: Ehsan Hoque

TASKer: Behavioral Insights via Campus-based Experimental Mobile Crowd-sourcing
Thivya Kandappu, Nikita Jaiman, Randy Tandriansyah, Archan Misra, Shih-Fen Cheng, Cen Chen, Hoong Chuin Lau, Deepthi Chander, Koustuv Dasgupta

TaskMe: Multi-Task Allocation in Mobile Crowd Sensing
Yan Liu, Bin Guo, Yang Wang, Wenle Wu, Zhiwen Yu, Daqing Zhang

Sensus: A Cross-Platform, General-Purpose Mobile Crowdsensing System for Human-Subject Studies
Haoyi Xiong, Yu Huang, Laura E. Barnes, Matthew Gerber

The Night is Young: Urban Crowdsourcing of Nightlife Patterns
Darshan Santani, Joan-Isaac Biel, Florian Labhart, Jasmine Truong, Sara Landolt, Emmanuel Kuntsche, Daniel Gatica-Perez

Sound and audio
11:00-12:30, Grosser Saal
Session Chair: Khai Truong

WalkieLokie: Sensing Relative Positions of Surrounding Presenters by Acoustic Signals
Wenchao Huang, Xiang-Yang Li, Yan Xiong, Panlong Yang, Yiqing Hu, Xufei Mao, Fuyou Miao, Baohua Zhao, Jumin Zhao

honorableAutomated Estimation of Food Type and Amount Consumed from Body-worn Audio and Motion Sensors
Mark Mirtchouk, Christopher Merck, Samantha Kleinberg

WritingHacker: Audio based Eavesdropping of Handwriting via Mobile Devices
Tuo Yu, Haiming Jin, Klara Nahrstedt

AudioGest: Enabling Fine-Grained Hand Gesture Detection by Decoding Echo Signal
Wenjie Ruan, Quan Z. Sheng, Lei Yang, Tao Gu, Peipei Xu, Longfei Shangguan

User and behavior modeling and prediction I
11:00-12:30, Kammermusiksaal
Session Chair: Jakob Bardram

Differentiating Smartphone Users by App Usage
Pascal Welke, Ionut Andone, Konrad Błaszkiewicz, Alexander Markowetz

Modelling Smartphone Usage: A Markov State Transition Model
Vassilis Kostakos, Denzil Ferreira, Jorge Goncalves, Simo Hosio

best Discovering Different Kinds of Smartphone Users Through Their Application Usage Behaviors
Sha Zhao, Julian Ramos, Jianrong Tao, Ziwen Jiang, Shijian Li, Zhaohui Wu, Gang Pan, Anind K. Dey

The potential of physical motion cues: Changing people’s perception of robots performance
Pedro Garcia Garcia, Jhim Kiel M. Verame, Enrico Costanza, Sarvapali Ramchurn

Security and privacy I
11:00-12:30, Trübner saal
Session Chair: Marc Langheinrich

Privacy-friendly Photo Capturing and Sharing System
Lan Zhang, Kebin Liu, Xiang-Yang Li, Cihang Liu, Xuan Ding, Yunhao Liu

Loca: A Location-Oblivious Co-location Attack in Crowds
Roberto Pasqua, Matthieu Roy, Gilles Tredan

PrivCheck: Privacy-Preserving Check-in Data Publishing for Personalized Location Based Services
Dingqi Yang, Daqing Zhang, Bingqing Qu, Philippe Cudré-Mauroux

A Data Hiding Approach for Sensitive Smartphone Data
Chu Luo, Angelos Fylakis, Juha Partala, Simon Klakegg, Jorge Goncalves, Kaitai Liang, Tapio Seppänen, Vassilis Kostakos

User and behavior modeling and prediction II
14:00-15:30, Kammermusiksaal
Session Chair: Mark Newman

Engagement-Aware Computing: Modelling User Engagement with Mobile Contexts
Akhil Mathur, Nicholas D. Lane, Fahim Kawsar

Why Would You Do That? Predicting the Uses and Gratifications Behind Smartphone-Usage Behaviors
Alexis Hiniker, Shwetak N. Patel, Tadayoshi Kohno, Julie A. Kientz

Cooperative Phoneotypes: Exploring Phone-based Behavioral Markers of Cooperation
Vivek Singh, Rishav Agarwal

Exploring Space Syntax on Entrepreneurial Opportunities with Wi-Fi Analytics
Afra Mashhadi, Utku Gunay G Acer, Aidan Boran, Philipp Scholl, Claudio Forlivesi, Fahim Kawsar

Security and privacy II
14:00-15:30, Trübner Saal
Session Chair: Rene Mayrhofer

Touch-And-Guard: Secure Pairing Through Hand Resonance
Wei Wang, Lin Yang, Qian Zhang

honorablePERUIM: Understanding Mobile Application Privacy with Permission-UI Mapping
Yuanchun Li, Yao Guo, Xiangqun Chen

Location Privacy for Crowdsourcing Applications
Ioannis Boutsis, Vana Kalogeraki

honorablemSieve: Differential Behavioral Privacy in Time Series of Mobile Sensor Data
Nazir Saleheen, Supriyo Chakraborty, Nasir Ali, Md Mahbubur Rahman, Syed Monowar Hossain, Rummana Bari, Mani Srivastava, Eugene Buder, Santosh Kumar

Health I
14:00-15:30, Grosser Saal
Session Chair: Santosh Kumar

Design and Learnability of Vortex Whistles for Managing Chronic Lung Function via Smartphones
Spencer A Kaiser, Ashley M Parks, Patrick B Leopard II, Charlie A Albright, Damoun Nassehi, Mayank Goel, Jake Carlson, Eric Larson

Exploring Glass as a novel method for hands-free data entry in flexible cystoscopy.
Charles Templeman, Javier Ordonez, Andrew Symes, Daniel Roggen

best HemaApp: Noninvasive Blood Screening of Hemoglobin using Smartphone Cameras
Edward Jay Wang, William Li, Doug Hawkins, Terry Gernsheimer, Colette Norby-Slycord, Shwetak N Patel

LumiO: A Plaque-aware Toothbrush
Takuma Yoshitani, Masa Ogata, Koji Yatani

Using Passively Collecting Sedentary Behavior to Predict Hospital Readmission
Sangwon Bae, Anind K. Dey, Carissa A Low

Sensing and using emotion
16:00-17:30, Kammermusiksaal
Session Chair: Daniel Gatica-Perez

best EmotionCheck: Leveraging Bodily Signals and False Feedback to Regulate our Emotions
Jean Costa, Alexander T Adams, Malte F. Jung, Francois Guimbretiere, Tanzeem Choudhury

Learning from the Ubiquitous Language: an Empirical Analysis of Emoji Usage of Smartphone Users
Xuan Lu, Wei Ai, Xuanzhe Liu, Qian Li, Ning Wang, Gang Huang, Qiaozhu Mei

honorableAn Affect Detection Technique using Mobile Commodity Sensors in the Wild
Aske Mottelson, Kasper Hornbaek

Shining (Blue) Light on Creative Ability
Saeed Abdullah, Mary Czerwinski, Gloria Mark, Paul Johns

Supporting physically active lifestyle
16:00-17:30, Trübner Saal
Session Chair: Kristof van Laerhoven

Exploring User Experiences of Active Workstations: A Case Study of Under Desk Elliptical Trainers
Woohyeok Choi, Aejin Song, Darren Edge, Masaaki Fukumoto, Uichin Lee

Technology meets Adventure: Learnings from an Earthquake-Interrupted Mt. Everest Expedition
Florian Mueller, Sarah Jane Pell

Reconsidering the Device in the Drawer: Lapses as a Design Opportunity in Personal Informatics
Daniel A Epstein, Jennifer H Kang, Laura R Pina, James Fogarty, Sean A Munson

honorableDynamic Cluster-Based Over-Demand Prediction in Bike Sharing Systems
Longbiao Chen, Daqing Zhang, Leye Wang, Dingqi Yang, Xiaojuan Ma, Shijian Li, Zhaohui Wu, Gang Pan, Thi-Mai-Trang Nguyen, Jeremie Jakubowicz

UbiComp in transportation
16:00-17:30, Grosser Saal
Session Chair: Mirco Musolesi

CityCoupling: Bridging Intercity Human Mobility
Zipei Fan, Xuan Song, Ryosuke Shibasaki, Tao Li, Hodaka Kaneda

DESTPRE : A Data-Driven Approach to Destination Prediction for Taxi Rides
Mengwen Xu, Dong Wang, Jian Li

CityProphet: City-scale irregularity prediction using transit app logs
Tatsuya Konishi, Mikiya Maruyama, Kota Tsubouchi, Masamichi Shimosaka

Is Only One GPS Position Sufficient to Locate You to The Road Network Accurately?
Hao Wu, Weiwei Sun, Baihua Zheng

Health II
11:00-12:30, Grosser Saal
Session Chair: Gregory Abowd

Assessing Social Anxiety Using GPS Trajectories and Point-Of-Interest Data
Yu Huang, Haoyi Xiong, Kevin Leach, Yuyan Zhang, Philip Chow, Karl Fua, Bethany A Teachman, Laura E Barnes

Spotting Prejudice with Nonverbal Behaviours
Andrea Palazzi, Simone Calderara, Nicola Bicocchi, Loris Vezzali, Gian Antonio Di Bernardo, Rita Cucchiara, Franco Zambonelli

mCrave: Continuous Estimation of Craving During Smoking Cessation
Soujanya Chatterjee, Karen Hovsepian, Hillol Sarker, Nazir Saleheen, Mustafa al’Absi, Gowtham Atluri, Emre Ertin, Cho Lam, Andrine Lemieux, Motohiro Nakajima, Bonnie Spring, David W Wetter, Santosh Kumar

Domain Adaptation Methods for Improving Lab-to-field Generalization of Cocaine Detection using Wearable ECG
Annamalai Natarajan, Gustavo Angarita, Edward Gaiser, Robert Malison, Deepak Ganesan, Benjamin Marlin

CrossCheck: Toward passive sensing and detection of mental health changes in people with schizophrenia
Rui Wang, Min S.H. Aung, Saeed Abdullah, Dror Ben-Zeev, Rachel Brian, Andrew T Campbell, Tanzeem Choudhury, Marta Hauser, John Kane, Michael Merrill, Emily Scherer, Vincent Wen-Sheng Tseng

Images, videos and AR
11:00-12:30, Kammermusiksaal
Session Chair: Yusuke Sugano

ARTcode: Preserve Art and Code In Any Image
Zhe Yang, Yuting Bao, Chuhao Luo, Xingya Zhao, Siyu Zhu, Chunyi Peng, Yunxin Liu, Xinbing Wang

ROC Comment: Automated Descriptive and Subjective Captioning of Behavioral Videos
Mohammad Rafayet Ali, Facundo Ciancio, Ru Zhao, Iftekhar Naim, Ehsan Hoque

ThermalSense: Determining Dynamic Thermal Comfort Preferences using Thermographic Imaging
Juhi Ranjan, James Scott

Tell Me What I See: Recognize RFID Tagged Objects in Augmented Reality Systems
Lei Xie, Jianqiang Sun, Qingliang Cai, Chuyu Wang, Jie Wu, Sanglu Lu

Interactive Worker Assistance: Comparing the Effects of In-Situ Projection, Head-Mounted Displays, Tablet, and Paper Instructions
Markus Funk, Thomas Kosch, Albrecht Schmidt

Power saving techniques for mobile computing
11:00-12:30, Trüber Saal
Session Chair: Christos Efstratiou

PADA: Power-aware Development Assistant for Mobile Sensing Applications
Chulhong Min, Seungchul Lee, Changhun Lee, Youngki Lee, Seungwoo Kang, Seungpyo Choi, Wonjung Kim, Junehwa Song

Crowdsensing-based Smartphone Use Guide for Battery Life Extension
Yohan Chon, GwangMin Lee, Rhan Ha, Hojung Cha

GreenTouch: Transparent energy management for cellular data radios
Shravan Aras, Chris Gniady

AFV: Enabling Application Function Virtualization and Scheduling in Wearable Networks
Harini D Kolamunna, Yining Hu, Diego Perino, Kanchana Thilakarathna, Dwight Makaroff, Xinlong Guan, Aruna Seneviratne

Predictive analytics
14:00-15:30, Grosser Saal
Session Chair: Thomaz Edison

honorableTest-Time Feature Ordering with FOCUS: Interactive Predictions with Minimal User Burden
Kirstin Early, Stephen E. Fienberg, Jennifer Mankoff

Looking Back on the Current Day: Interruptibility Prediction Using Daily Behavioral Features
Minsoo Choy, Daehoon Kim, Jae-Gil Lee, Heeyoung Kim, Hiroshi Motoda

Predicting room occupancy with a single passive infrared (PIR) sensor through behavior extraction
Yordan Raykov, Emre Ozer, Ganesh Dasika, Alexis Boukouvalas, Max A Little

Predicting User Error for Ambient Systems by Integrating Model-based UI Development and Cognitive Modeling
Marc Halbrugge, Michael Quade, Klaus-Peter Engelbrecht, Sebastian Moller, Sahin Albayrak

Urban sensing
14:00-15:30, Kammermusiksaal
Session Chair: Qin Lv

Urban Sensing Based on Human Mobility
Shenggong Ji, Yu Zheng, Tianrui Li

Characterizing the Life Cycle of Point of Interests Using Human Mobility Patterns
Xinjiang Lu, Zhiwen Yu, LeiLei Sun, Chuanren Liu, Hui Xiong, Chu Guan

honorableContext-aware Real-time Population Estimation for Metropolis
Fengli Xu, Jie Feng, Pengyu Zhang, Yong Li

Spatially Fine-grained Urban Air Quality Estimation Using Ensemble Semi-supervised Learning and Pruning
Ling Chen, Yaya Cai, Yifang Ding, Mingqi Lv, Cuili Yuan, Gencai Chen

Sensing with smartphones and wearables
14:00-15:30, Trübner Saal
Session Chair: Jingyuan Cheng

μEMA: Microinteraction-based Ecological Momentary Assessment (EMA) Using a Smartwatch
Stephen Intille, Caitlin Haynes, Dharam Maniar, Aditya Ponnada, Justin Manjourides

Toward Practical Factory Activity Recognition: Unsupervised Understanding of Repetitive Assembly Work in a Factory
Takuya Maekawa, Daisuke Nakai, Kazuya Ohara, Yasuo Namioka

Enabling On-Body Transmissions with Commodity Devices
Mehrdad Hessar, Vikram Iyer, Shyamnath Gollakota

Wearable Sensor based Multimodal Human Activity Recognition Exploiting the Diversity of Classifier Ensemble
Haodong Guo, Ling Chen, Liangying Peng, Gencai Chen

Real-world navigation and exploration
16:00-17:30, Grosser Saal
Session Chair: Mayank Goel

Lets Not Stare at Smartphones while Walking: Memorable Route Recommendation by Detecting Effective Landmarks
Shoko Wakamiya, Hiroshi Kawasaki, Yukiko Kawai, Adam Jatowt, Eiji Aramaki, Toyokazu Akiyama

ALPS: Accurate Landmark Positioning at City Scales
Yitao Hu, Xiaochen Liu, Suman Nath, Ramesh Govindan

AutoLabel: Labeling Places from Pictures and Websites
Rufeng Meng, Sheng Shen, Romit Roy Choudhury, Srihari Nelakuditi

Probing the Interconnections Between Geo-Exploration and Information Exploration Behavior
Dongho Choi, Chirag Shah, Vivek Singh

Sustainable ubicomp
16:00-17:30, Kammermusiksaal
Session chair: Gerald Pirkl

How Does Eco-Coaching Help to Save Energy? Assessing a Recommendation System for Energy-Efficient Thermostat Scheduling
Rayoung Yang, Devika Pisharoty, Soodeh Montazeri, Kamin Whitehouse, Mark W Newman

FORCES: Feedback and control for Occupants to Refine Comfort and Energy Savings
Daniel A Winkler, Alex Beltran, Niloufar P Esfahani, Paul P Maglio, Alberto E Cerpa

SpotGarbage: Smartphone App to Detect Garbage Using Deep Learning
Gaurav Mittal, Kaushal B Yagnik, Mohit Garg, Narayanan C Krishnan

Genie: A Longitudinal Study Comparing Physical and Software Thermostats in Office Buildings
Bharathan Balaji, Jason Koh, Nadir Weibel, Yuvraj Agarwal

Notifications and scheduling
16:00-17:30, Trübner Saal
Session Chair: Michael Rohs

In-Situ Investigation of Notifications in Multi-Device Environments
Dominik Weber, Alexandra Voit, Philipp Kratzer, Niels Henze

best PrefMiner: Mining User’s Preferences for Intelligent Mobile Notification Management
Abhinav Mehrotra, Robert Hendley, Mirco Musolesi

Context-aware Application Scheduling in Mobile Systems: What Will Users Do and Not Do Next?
Joohyun Lee, Kyunghan Lee, Euijin Jeong, Jaemin Jo, Ness B. Shroff

A Contextual Collaborative Approach for App Usage Forecasting
Yingzi Wang, Nicholas Jing Yuan, Yu Sun, Fuzheng Zhang, Xing Xie, Qi Liu, Enhong Chen